Learn from patients with pain similar to yours

CatchMyPain Community and Pain Diary App to manage chronic illness

Adrenal Fatigue πŸ˜΄πŸ’€

Apr 26, 2016 1:54 PM

So today my GYN said I'm in adrenal fatigue, borderline insufficiency. My cortisol level is 0.01... That's right 0.01, almost nonexistent. Lots of other hormone imbalances too it can't remember just now. Melatonin was one though. I'm fighting sleep as I type this. But I have a PT appt so off I go. Hope everyone is coping today! πŸ™‚πŸ’•πŸ™πŸŒΌπŸ˜΄

Apr 26, 2016 2:41 PM

Oh geez. That sucks. But at least you have a cause now. Hopefully you can get your levels back to normal and start feeling better. Hugs

Apr 26, 2016 3:08 PM

Bless bless. Have a great day

Apr 26, 2016 3:45 PM

What causes this deficiency? I've heard of folks who has too much of something, maybe caffeine, and took Royal jelly to help build it back up... But m not a doc.

Apr 26, 2016 5:01 PM

My gyn told me I have adrenaline fatigue last year but only told me to buy a book and make changes to my life style.
When I read the book it was soo all over for what might cause this and might help that I was taking 100s of dallors a month in vitamins and supplements that never really helped.
When I talk to my family doctor they just say adrenal fatigue isn't really a thing unless it is adrenal failure and what they test for shows me in normal ranges....can I tell you how much I hate the word ranges. Isn't it a range for a reason. Couldn't my number that is in range on the low side not be the right number for ME in that range. Can't we see if we treat my symptoms and raise that number to the higher end of the range if I feel better.

Apr 26, 2016 5:22 PM

I just found recently my cortisol and dhea is almost non existent. Because I have autoimmune hives I have been on prednisone until I was approved for xolair a couple weeks ago. I have to have no prednisone for 3 months and retest the cortisol and Dhea levels again. Prednisone also is the culprit for being borderline diabetic to diabetic. Just more reasons to avoid prednisone if possible.

Miss misery you need a better doctor. I went through similar with my thyroid and requested my dosage be increased. I said what does it matter where I am in the range as long as I am in the range. But what if it makes me feel better to be closer to the other side of the range. The doctor agreed and sent a new prescription.

Apr 26, 2016 9:34 PM

Thanks Kamel & Gotobef. 7Autoimmunes, the way I understand it, too much stress on the body, whether physical, emotional or psychological, causes hormones to be released as in a "fight or flight" mechanism to cope. The adrenal glands change one hormone into cortisol and others to help this coping process. Eventually your body can't keep up, especially under chronic issues like we all deal with. And like MissMisery, the gym doc wants me to take vitamins & supplements, and change my diet & sleeping habits. Any I agree that it shouldn't matter about the range. If our labs are slightly within range but we have symptoms then the symptoms should be treated as the disease. Only with adrenal fatigue, until it becomes an adrenal failure, a crisis, it isn't recognized by most of the medical field... Like fibro! Lol

Shammagren, my dhea was also very low, along with the cortisol & melatonin. I'm waiting to see my endocrinologist next week to ask her to run blood tests, since I'm scheduled for a follow up already anyway. These results were from a saliva test. And this is her field. I've been on so many various steroids for my asthma since 2001 I can't even remember them all. I take a steroid nasal spray daily now. Are there any specific tests I should ask for? I think I'd rather have adrenal fatigue instead of chronic fatigue. For now it's possibly controllable or reversible if caught early enough. Only I've between in stress mode since 2007. I hope everyone has a restful night. Hugs & prayers! πŸ™‚πŸ’•πŸ™πŸŒΌ

Apr 26, 2016 11:40 PM

Flappy I understand stress, anxiety, ptsd and so forth been dealing with it since 2005 or before. Stress is terrible on the body, so easy for doctors to say avoid stress. Even when I was homeless (the joy of not being able to work) they kept telling me to avoid stress. Really?

I would ask about steroids affecting your results. My endocrinologist picked up on it right away and while not ruling it out yet she wants to make sure the prednisone did not cause it.

As adrenal fatigue is not accepted so much in the medical field there is no good answer on how to fix it at that stage or at least I haven't found it yet. My cortisol blood test was 1 and my dhea 21. Your numbers sound like adrenal crisis or addisons from what I have read in my searching.

Stopthethyroidmadness.com has a section on adrenals. Because I have hashimotos that led me to wondering about cortisol levels and such. They also have a list tests and why to have them done don't know if that will help.

Hopefully you have a good endo who will get it figured out. my experience has been mixed seems like they were either bad or good with no inbetween. I am just grateful to have a good one now. Don't forget to update and let us know.

Apr 27, 2016 8:01 AM

Thanks Shammagren. I'll update when I know more. Going to check out that website after PT this morning. πŸ™‚πŸ’•πŸ™πŸŒΌ

Apr 27, 2016 8:06 AM

Oops, sorry, I typed the wrong #... I guess from being tired &

DHEA = <0.10. Should be 0.10-1.30

Cortisol = 0.06. Should be 1.8-3.8

Melatonin = 7.41. Should be 20-60

17-OHP = 2.9. (Not sure what this is at all). Should be 15.4-60.5

The GYN doc said it's all really too low.

Apr 27, 2016 10:03 PM

Flappy I just started a new pain medication and was reading opioid pain killers can also contribute or cause adrenal insufficiency.

Also wanted to say people should always refer to your lab for ranges on tests. My dhea test was 21 and the low for my lab tests was 27.

Apr 28, 2016 6:03 AM

I guess I can say for sure it's not a pain killer a as the cause, since I'm allergic to them. Lol.

Apr 28, 2016 9:16 AM

I have had to give in to pain killers I just started the fentanyl patch and that is how I came across the information. I hope there are other options for you with pain. I know pain affects every aspect of life all to well.

Apr 28, 2016 10:03 PM

Shammagren having had to be on Dilaudid after surgery and weaned off. I understand where you are coming from. My body was so happy to get some much needed rest n sleep and pain levels down and not cracking my teeth to bare the pain. My mind said had to come off to keep from being addicted to them and my body said are you crazy I love not hurting n getting sleep. For every one pill it took four days to get out of my system. Loads of withdrawals. Best wishes πŸŒˆπŸ™

Apr 29, 2016 8:16 AM

Shammagran what does your autoimmune hives look like? Are they on your upper arms/shoulders? I have a rash on each upper arm/shoulder, my doc wouldn't even look at it. It's hard not to scratch, they don't itch all the time just occasionally

Apr 29, 2016 2:39 PM

Tidley winks the hives in the beginning looked like a rash they kept telling me it was excema. Then they got bigger and had the basic hive look red ring with lighter color inside. Now mind you they could be the size of a pencil eraser or the size of a small plate. They originally started on the back of my neck but after 6 months or so it seemed everywhere but not at once. It was like having a travelling hive show on my body (no where is sacred from hives). After a year or so they seem to start on my feet maybe because I have dry feet supposedly from thyroid issues. After a year and a half there was no controlling them and I had to be on prednisone until my xolair shot was approved (once a month 2 shots in the fat of your arm, which insurance doesnt alway cover due to cost of 700 a month). From the beginning they itch horribly. When they got big I ran a fever and felt like I was have a severe allergy attack. It is a nightmare I feel for you.

According to my allergist the best otc for hives is allegra. It worked for a while but mine were so bad by the time I tried it, it was temporary. Might be something good for you to try though. Also if you can see a dermatologist or allergist they could figure it out.

Jul 04, 2016 1:58 PM

I was diagnosed with autoimmune Addisons Disease in 2002. The best way to get a diagnosis for this is to have a synacthen test, where they basically inject you with something that forces your adrenals to produce Cortisol. If you have Addisons it shouldn't have any effect.
If you want to find out more about the disease go to the Addisons Disease Self Help Group (ADSHG).
I hope you don't have it, it's not a nice condition to have and I really struggle with the fatigue and pain.
I wish you the best

Jul 05, 2016 9:27 AM

My endocrinologist ran labs to check my adrenal glands functions. They are perfectly fine, even though the pre-test blood cortisol level was low. She told me I am not too take the AdrenAll product the gyn doc suggested, or I would have an adrenal gland issue. That's one positive I no longer have to worry about. She said my fatigue is from my hypothyroidism, sjogrens, & fibromyalgia combined, not the AdrenAll gland function.. Hugs, love & prayers for a good day to all! πŸ™‚πŸ’•πŸ™πŸŒΌ

Ready to start relieving your pain?

Join Community