Learn from patients with pain similar to yours

CatchMyPain Community and Pain Diary App to manage chronic illness

White blood cells

Oct 08, 2015 9:34 AM

Hello all, I am curious if anyone else has high white blood cell counts? Mine have been chronically high for 10-15 years. During my pregnancy in 2012 mine were in the 30 range but normally run around 15 with "normal" being between 4.0 & 11.0? I'm not sure what any of it means, every doctor I have seen, says we should keep an eye on it, yet they never do. I'm trying to be more assertive these days so I'm going to be reminding my doctor to recheck or send me to a hematologist. Any info would be greatly appreciated! ✌️❤️

Oct 08, 2015 10:03 AM

I have an extra million plus platelets. Normal is 150-400 thousand. Cannot donate either, body makes even more then. To top it all off they do not work, they are misshapen and clumpy. Then they cause pain in my limbs and bones. Treatment is chemo, done that too many times already. Who wants to live (I use the term losely) on chemo everyday forever? Not me. The best part was when my hematologist/ oncologist said that usually this disease is only found in African American men over 70 years old... I am white and was diagnosed when I was 23. Sorry you are dealing with hematology problems. Have you been told that it causes bone pain? Because blood is formed by our bone marrow usually blood disorders causes pain. If you ever want to chat PM me. I am pretty well versed in hematology issues and treatments. I have been dealing with this since 1989.

Oct 08, 2015 10:08 AM

LMB, are you or is your family if European descent? Italian, Greek? Because I knew a young man who died at the age of 19 from sykle Thalesemia. The platelets are malformed and bunch up blocking off veins and arteries causing horrible pain. I am sorry you are going through such a horrendous condition. Even if it's not exactly that, I've seen what it does to a person. My thoughts and prayers are with you. 🌻🙏🏻

Oct 08, 2015 11:34 AM

LMB, I am so very sorry to hear about your condition. I've not seen a hematologist yet. No one has ever said anything to me about it, other than tell me my count is high and we need to keep an eye on it. I'm not sure how to pm people on here? I wish there was something else they could do for you other than chemotherapy. I'm here if you ever want to talk. I've got big ears and broad shoulders :) ✌️❤️

Oct 08, 2015 2:36 PM

I am Sicilian Italian and Irish. What a combo right, haha. Fortunately as I have aged my temper has gotten milder. My platelet disorder was found during routine blood work while I was pregnant. My rheumatologist blames my chronic pain on blood disorder. My hematologist blames pain on rheumatoid arthritis, urghhh. I fired both of them. I know having lived my life when my platelets are higher (I feel better when my platelets are 600,000 to 800,000) I suffer migraines, limb pain more general pain. When I was on chemo and doing blood work weekly, I could guess my count with really good accuracy. Blew the doctors mind. Stress absolutely increases my platelets, I have proved it with labs. We all know that we hurt more when we are stressed. If I ever get insurance again I will probably go on a biologic for the RA because it also lowers blood counts including platelets. Double bonus for me. Take care and thanks for the support. As far as the PM feature if you are using "Catch My Pain" there is not the option. If you are using "Pain Companion" it is on your settings page. Both programs are from the same company but I like the journal ability better with catch my pain. The forum chat is identical-you post and it is on both programs. Pain companion has the private message ability.

Oct 08, 2015 2:52 PM

@anonymous1971 just tried to PM you. You have an old version or are using Catch My Pain. Download Pain Companion or do your update and you will be able to PM. :)

Oct 08, 2015 6:12 PM

Ok I will download now thank you LMB :)

Oct 08, 2015 6:30 PM

I cannot find pain companion in the App Store and catch my pain says it is up to date? I will keep looking.

Oct 08, 2015 7:04 PM

Well, I didn't follow my own rule of being prepared for my appointment today. I thought it was just to be the allergy tests and a quick talk with the doctor. Today they tested me for mostly environmental allergies. Trees, grasses, pet dander. They also tested for dairy, eggs, and wheat & whole grains, fruits. Apparently next week will be other foods and grains. The only allergy they found today was for something called Russian Thistle. I've never heard of it. It's active June through August. He was not willing to discuss my high white blood cell count. The results were from a previous doctor and were drawn in August. Tomorrow morning I'm going to have more blood drawn. Hopefully when they get the results he will consider giving me a referral to a hematologist and I would like to be sent to a Rheumatologist and pain specialist.

Ready to start relieving your pain?

Join Community